These guys are pretty easy to tame. I normally find them by the swamps and it’s quite dangerous there so get a club and hit it in the direction out of the swamp then try to corner it into some rocks or something then knock it out and feed it tinto berries, tamed pretty quick for me. Get a LOT of berries if you are planning on taming one of these guys.
Super East to tame, I just cornered it and clubbed it till it was unconscious. Then I feed it, that was the hardest part. I had to harvest berries while taming, so be preped if you want to tame one of these suckers, or just knockout near lots of bushes.
In a world where survival is key, many factors are required to be met in order to get around. Phiomia ignavus is a perfect example of this profile, however not in every way.
Being found far and wide throughout the island despite most oftenly being found congregating within the swamps (which often leads to their inevitable demise), Phiomia ignavus is a friendly herbivore that prefers to spend its days grazing on the many shrubs throughout the island.
While in domestication its tusks have proven somewhat effective in combat, Phiomia ignavus is relatively timid despite trusting humans, and is wise enough to know that it’s safer to flee than risk its life in a dangerous fight that could result in its untimely death. It much prefers to instead use these tusks to dig up the various treats such as fruit, rare flowers and rockarrots for leisurely grazing.
Its versatile diet, which allows it to consume even some of the plants that are considerably sketchy for humans has lead to a defect in its digestive system where it defecates on a semi-regular basis, especially if it has eaten well. Stimberries are known to hasten this reaction, and a startled Phiomia will defecate at a noticeably enhanced rate when fleeing.If a panicking Phiomia runs your way during an adventure, its probably just about time to call it quits, as this is likely a sure sign of a predator.
Phiomia ignavus Can often be found in herds of 2-5, sometimes 6, meaning even if a Raptor attacks, which Phiomia ignavus has proven incapable of outrunning, it wont have enough time to extinguish the entire pack, as the first victim will provide a guaranteed source of escape while the Raptor is distracted, largely due to a phenomenon known as “Protection of The Herd”, or PoTH.
In such a dangerous world, Phiomia ignavus is at constant threat. It is bulky enough to where it can be killed for a significantly larger yield of meat than most other animals of its size, meaning that it is more likely to be preyed upon, which seems to be the source of its timidness.
However, Phiomia ignavus largely benefits from domestication, as it earns a protective saddled and enclosed, protective structures, as well as other creatures guarding it and ensuring its continued life, sturdy training that can enhance its strength, stamina and how well it can fight, and is often used as a farm animal, largely due to the fact that the size and composition of its feces is sufficient for use as a fertilizer.
Because of its value as a farm animal and not being fast enough or having enough stamina to be a chariot initially, domesticated Phiomia ignavus tend to lead a rather sheltered life from then onwards. Easy domestication does mean that tamed Phiomia of a large enough group can take on various predators, sometimes even including the Raptors that once haunted them, another effect of applying Protection of The Herd (PoTH) however, so they do have a chance to fight back.